TTR World Snowboard Tour

Points List
News Burton High Fives_Banner_1_2014

TUNE IN: Watch the 3rd Annual Burton High Fives on September 19th and 20th

17/09/2014

Watch the 3rd annual High Fives presented by MINI at Cardrona Alpine Resort webcast at worldsnowboardtour.com/webcast, with Slopestyle coverage starting at 8:00 PM (NZST) on September 19th, and Halfpipe coverage starting at 8:00 PM (NZST) on September 20th. To optimize viewing times for fans around the world, the webcast will air delayed with multiple re-broadcasts based on time zones and include rider interviews and bios, as well as full replays for on-demand viewing at any time. Any schedule updates will be featured on Burton’s Facebook and Twitter pages.

60 of the top riders in the world will compete, including Halfpipe Olympians Taku Hiraoka (JPN), Ayumu Hirano (JPN), Kaitlyn Farrington (USA), Xuetong Cai (CHN), Queralt Castellet (ESP) and Chloe Kim (USA). The Slopestyle competition is equally stacked with the world’s best, including 2014 US Open champion and Olympic medalist Mark McMorris, Olympic medalist and 2013 High Fives winner, Stale Sandbech, as well as Torstein Horgmo (NOR). The women’s Slopestyle field includes 2014 US Open champion and Sochi gold medalist Jamie Anderson as well as Silje Norendal (NOR). The line-up also includes invited local athletes from New Zealand, including Carlos Garcia Knight and JJ Raywood, as well as seasoned Kiwi pros and Olympians Rebecca Torr, Shelly Gotlieb, Christy Prior and Stefi Luxton. Finally, Australia is well represented by Olympians Nathan Johnstone, Kent Kalister, brother and sister duo Cameron and Lauren Staveley, along with Matthew Cox, Emily Author and Jess Rich.

 

RIDERS LIST:

Men’s Slopestyle
Mark McMorris – CAN
Ståle Sandbech – NOR
Gjermund Bråten – NOR
Sven Thorgren – SWE
Charles Reid – CAN
Roope Tonteri – FIN
Billy Morgan – GBR
Torstein Horgmo – NOR
Torgeir Bergrem – NOR
Kyle Mack – USA
Asher Humphreys – USA
Alek Østreng – NOR
Yuki Kadono – JPN
Darcy Sharpe – CAN
Emil Ulsletten – NOR
Carlos Garcia – Knight – NZL
JJ Rayward – NZL
Tyler Nicholson – USA
Mikey Ciccarelli – CAN
Nik Baden – USA
Seamus O’Connor – IRE

Men’s Halfpipe
Shuhei Sato – JPN
Nathan Johnstone – AUS
Taku Hiraoka – JPN
Ayumu Hirano – JPN
Seamus O’Connor – IRE
Cameron Staveley – AUS
Ben Ferguson – USA
Matthew Cox – AUS
Kent Callister – AUS
Ryo Aono – JPN
Yiwei Zhang – CHN
Tim-Kevin Ravnjak – SLO
Lee Jun Kweon – KOR
Gabe Ferguson – USA
Jake Pates – USA

Women’s Slopestyle
Jamie Anderson – USA
Kirra Kotsenburg – USA
Silje Norendal – NOR
Jess Rich – AUS
Silvia Mittermüller  – GER
Jenny Jones – GBR
Miyabi Onitsuka – JPN
Shelly Gotlieb – NZL
Christy Prior – NZL
Rebecca Torr – NZL
Stefi Luxton – NZL
Katie  Ormerod – GBR

Women’s Halfpipe
Kelly Berger – USA
Chloe Kim – USA
Torah Bright – AUS
Kaitlyn Farrington – USA
Hikaru Oe – JPN
Queralt Castellet – SPA
Xuetong Cai – CHN
Calynn Irwin – CAN
Emily Arthur – AUS

Schedule:

New Zealand Time Zone Start Time:
Slopestyle Event, Friday, September 19th 8:00 PM (NZST)
Halfpipe Event, Saturday, September 20th 8:00 PM (NZST)
*Special Slopestyle Event rebroadcast on 9/20 at 7:00 AM (NZST); Halfpipe Event rebroadcast on 9/21 at 7:00 AM (NZST)

Australia Time Zone Start Time:
Slopestyle Event, Friday, September 19th 6:00 PM (AEST)
Halfpipe Event, Saturday, September 20th 6:00 PM (AEST)

U.S. (New York) Time Zone Start Time:
Slopestyle Event, Friday, September 19th 4:00 AM (EST)
Halfpipe Event, Saturday, September 20th 4:00 AM (EST)
*Special Slopestyle Event rebroadcast on 9/19 at 3:00 PM (EST) / 12:00 PM (PST); Halfpipe Event rebroadcast on 9/20 at 3:00 PM (EST) / 12:00 PM (PST)

Central Europe Time Zone Start Time:
Slopestyle Event, Friday, September 19th 10:00 AM (CET)
Halfpipe Event, Saturday, September 20th 10:00 AM (CET)

Japan Time Zone Start Time:
Slopestyle Event, Friday, September 19th 5:00 PM (JST)
Halfpipe Event, Saturday, September 20th 5:00 PM (JST)

comments powered by Disqus